Iron

Alternative Names
  • Serum Iron
  • Iron (Fe)

Test Code: 4531

CPT: 83540
Tests Included Iron
Use Used in conjunction with TIBC and Transferrin to assess how much iron is in the blood and to diagnose iron deficiency or overload.
Clinical Utility Low result indicates Iron Deficiency and/or Chronic Illness. High results indicate Hemochromatosis or Hemolytic Anemia or Sideroblastic Anemia or Iron Poisoning
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 50-212 ug/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 10-1000 ug/dL
Critical Values > 500 ug/dL
Units ug/dL
Test Methodology Tripyridyltriazine (TPTZ)
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Limitations
  1. EDTA, sodium citrate, and potassium oxalate are known to interfere with this method.
  2. Samples showing evidence of hemolysis should not be used. Hemolysis may cause falsely elevated results.
  3. Ingestion of oral contraceptives will elevate iron and/or total iron binding capacity values.2
  4. Iron-dextran administration can cause elevations in total serum iron with this methodology.
  5. Use of this assay is not recommended for patients undergoing treatment with deferoxamine (e.g., Desferal) or other iron-chelating compounds.
  6. Ingestion of iron (including iron-forti ed vitamins or supplements) may cause transient elevated iron levels.3
  7. Some gadolinium magnetic resonance contrast agents such as Omniscan, Optimark, and Magnevist may interfere with this method.4
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis, Gross Lipemia
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.18
References
  1. Tietz, N. W., Textbook of Clinical Chemistry, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, PA (1986).
  2. Weissman, M., Pileggi, V. J., Clinical Chemistry: Principles and Techniques, Harper and Row Publishers, Hagerstown, MD (1974).
  3. Burtis, C. A., Ashwood, E. R., Tietz Textbook of Clinical Chemistry 3rd Edition, pp 1701, W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, PA (1999).
  4. Kerry, A.S. et al. "Gadolinium Magnetic Resonance Contrast Agents Produce Analytic Interference in Multiple Serum Assays." Am J Clin Pathol 121:282-92 (2004).

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.