Glucose

Alternative Names
  • Blood Sugar; Fasting Blood Sugar; FBS
  • Fasting Blood Glucose; FBG
  • Fasting Plasma Glucose; FPG
  • Blood Glucose; GTT/li>

Test Code: 4529

CPT: 82947
Tests Included Glucose
Use Glucose measurements are used in the diagnosis and treatment of carbohydrate metabolism disorders including diabetes
mellitus, neonatal hypoglycemia, idiopathic hypoglycemia, and pancreatic islet cell carcinoma.
Clinical Utility Glucose comes from carbohydrate foods. It is the main source of energy used by the body. Hypoglycemia - a condition characterized by a drop in blood glucose to a level where first it causes nervous system symptoms (sweating, palpitations, hunger, trembling, and anxiety), then begins to affect the brain (causing confusion, hallucinations, blurred vision, and sometimes even coma and death). Hyperglycemia - High levels of glucose most frequently indicate diabetes, but many other diseases and conditions can also cause elevated blood glucose.
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation Fasting Required
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.1 mLs
Reference Ranges FASTING M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 74-106 mg/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 25-1000 mg/dL
Critical Values ≤ 50 ≥ 400 mg/dL
Units mg/dL
Test Methodology Quantitative Enzymatic
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 2 Days RT
5 Days RF
Reject Criteria Icterus, Gross Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.20
References
  1. Tietz, N. W., ed., Fundamentals of Clinical Chemistry, 6th Edition, W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, PA (2007).
  2. Pagana, K D and Pagana, T J, Mosby's Manual of Diagnostic and Laboratory Tests 3rd Edition , Mosby Inc., St Louis, MO (2006).

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.