DHEA-S

Alternative Names
  • Dehydroepiandrosterone Sulfate
  • DHEA S0(4) Sulfate
  • DHEA-S (Dehydroepiandrosterone Sulfate)
  • DHEAS
  • Serum

Test Code: 4002

CPT: 82627
Tests Included DHEA-S
Use Dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEA-S) is the most abundant circulating steroid hormone and is produced in the adrenal glands, gonads, and brain; it is the key upstream hormone in the adrenal pathway for testosterone and estrogen production. If DHEA-S levels are low, over the counter supplements can be given to correct some of the symptoms of hypogonadism.
Clinical Utility Maximum levels of DHEA-S are reached around age thirty, then decrease in both men and women.3 The relatively long half-life of serum DHEA-S and the limited diurnal variation make DHEA-S a convenient marker for the assessment of adrenal production.4

DHEA-S may be used in the differential diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome and also to evaluate adrenocortical diseases, such as congenital adrenal hyperplasia and adrenal tumors.4, 5 In hirsute female patients, increased DHEA-S levels have been associated with virilizing adrenal tumors.6 Patients with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) have often demonstrated elevated levels of DHEA-S, suggesting an adrenal androgen contribution to the defect in this disorder.7, 8, 9
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger, Plasma
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M 18-20 yrs old; 24-537 ug/dL
M 21-30 yrs old; 85-690 ug/dL
M 31-40 yrs old; 106-464 ug/dL
M 41-50 yrs old; 70-495 ug/dL
M 51-60 yrs old; 38-313 ug/dL
M 61-70 yrs old; 24-244 ug/dL
M ≥ 71yrs old; 5-253 ug/dL
F 18-20 yrs old; 51-321 ug/dL
F 21-30 yrs old; 18-391 ug/dL
F 31-40 yrs old; 23-266 ug/dL
F 41-50 yrs old; 19-231 ug/dL
F 51-60 yrs old; 8-188 ug/dL
F 61-70 yrs old; 12-133 ug/dL
F ≥ 71yrs old; 7-177 ug/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 0.9 -1000.0 ug/dL
Units ug/dL
Test Methodology Chemiluminescent Immunoassay
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RT
5 Days RF
Reject Criteria Lipemia
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Meikle W, et al. Adrenal androgen secretion and biological effects. Endocrinology and Metabolism Clinics of North America. June 1991; Vol. 20 No. 2.
  2. Nestler J, et al. Metabolism and actions of dehydroepiandrosterone in humans. J Steriod Biochem Molec Biol. 1991; 40: 599-605.
  3. Davis S, et al. Androgens and the postmenopausal woman. Journal of Clinical Endrocrinology and Metabolism. 1996; 81: 2759-2763.
  4. Dhar T, et al. Determination of dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate in plasma by a one-step enzyme immunoassay with a microtitre plate. Clin Chem. 1985; 31: 1876-1879.
  5. Burtis, CA and Ashwood, ER. Tietz Textbook of Clinical Chemistry, 3rd edition. WB Saunders, Philadelphia, PA (1999).
  6. Derksen J, et al. Identification of virilizing adrenal tumors in hirsute women. New England Journal of Medicine. Oct. 1994; 968-1016.
  7. Invitti C, et al. Increased urinary free cortisol and decreased serum corticosterioid-binding globulin in polycystic ovary syndrome. Acta Endrocinological. 1991; 125: 28-32.
  8. Claudine B, et al. Relationships of dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate in the elderly with functional, psychological, and mental status, and short-term mortality: A French community-based study. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 1996; 93: 13410-13415.

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.