Chloride

Alternative Names
  • Cl (Chloride)

Test Code: 4522

CPT: 82435
Tests Included Chloride
Use Chloride measurements are used in the diagnosis and treatment of electrolyte and metabolic disorders such as cystic fibrosis and diabetic acidosis.
Clinical Utility Decreased levels can indicate dehydration or metabolic acidosis, while increased levels may indicate respiratory acidosis, overhydration, or metabolic alkalosis
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.1 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 98-107 mEq/L
Analytical Measurement Range 50-200 mEq/L
Critical Values ≤85 or ≥ 115 mmol/L- Check Units
Units mEq/L
Test Methodology Quantitative Ion-Selective Electrode
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations EDTA Anticoagulants can cause a slight negative bias
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RT
7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Icterus, Gross Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Tietz, N. W., ed., Fundamentals of Clinical Chemistry, 6th Edition, W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, PA (2007).
  2. Tietz, N. W., Clinical Guide to Laboratory Tests, 3rd Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, PA (1995).

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.