CRP High Sensitivity (hsCRP)

Alternative Names
  • Creatinine Clearance (calculation)
  • eGFR calculation

Test Code: 4547

CPT: 86141
Tests Included C-Reactive Protein
Use High sensitivity CRP (hsCRP)
measurements, when used in conjunction with traditional clinical laboratory evaluation of acute coronary syndromes, may be useful as an
independent marker of prognosis for recurrent events, in patients with stable coronary disease or acute coronary syndromes.1,2
Clinical Utility Studies have also shown that the detection of much lower CRP levels can provide valuable information. The typical CRP concentration for healthy adults is (depending on the specific level of the individual patient) < 1 mg/L3 . Slightly higher values can indicate an increased risk for coronary heart disease in asymptomatic patients.1,2 CRP concentrations above 3 mg/L, at the time of hospital admission, predict a precarious outcome after a myocardial infarct.4 The following relative risk categories in relation to average CRP level have been recommended5 : Low < 1mg/L, Average 1.0 to 3.0 mg/L and High > 3.0 mg/L. Increases in C-Reactive Protein values are not specific and should not be interpreted without a complete clinical history since CRP is an acute phase protein which can rise non-specifically due to other inflammatory conditions. For cardiac risk analysis, other cardiac disease-specific testing must be done, such as Total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, and LDL cholesterol. When being used for risk assessment, levels of CRP > 10 mg/L should be evaluated for other non-cardiovascular origins. Testing for any risk assessment should not be performed while there is indication of infection, systemic inflammation, or trauma
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; < 3 mg/L
Analytical Measurement Range 0.2-80 mg/L
Units mg/L
Test Methodology Nephelometric
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Morrow, A.D., Ridker, P.M. C-reactive protein, inflammation, and coronary risk Med. Clin. of North Am. 2000; 84: 149161.
  2. Ridker, P.M. Novel risk factors and markers for coronary disease. Adv. Int. Med.2000; 45: 391-419.
  3. Raifai N, Ridker PM. Population Distributions of C-reactive Protein in Aparently Healthy Men and Women in the United States: Implication for Clinical Interpretation. Clin Chem 2003;49:666-669.
  4. Ridker, P.M., Cannon, C. P., Morrow, D., Rifai, N., Rose, L. M., McCabe, C. H., Pfeffer, M. A., Braunwald, E., C-Reactive Protein Levels and Outcomes after Statin Therapy. N. Eng. J. Med. 2005, 352, 20-28.
  5. Pearson TA et al. Markers of inflammation and cardiovascular disease. Application to clinical and public health practice. A statement for healthcare professionals from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the American Heart Association. http://www.circulationaha.org
  6. NACB “Biomarkers of Acute Coronary Syndrome & Heart Failure” (draft guidelines) R.H. Christianson, et al AACC Press, 2004

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.