Bilirubin, Total

Alternative Names
  • Total Bilirubin
  • TBIL
  • Neonatal Bilirubin
  • Direct Bilirubin
  • Conjugated Bilirubin
  • Indirect Bilirubin
  • Unconjugated Bilirubin

Test Code: 4510

CPT: 82247
Tests Included Indirect Bilirubin
Use Routine Check-up. Bilirubin, Total measurements are used in the diagnosis and treatment of numerous potentially serious disorders associated with changes in body acid-base balance.
Clinical Utility Carbon dioxide (CO2) is a gaseous waste product from metabolism. The blood carries carbon dioxide to your lungs, where it is exhaled. More than 90% of it in your blood exists in the form of Bilirubin, Total (HCO3). The rest of it is either dissolved carbon dioxide gas (CO2) or carbonic acid (H2CO3). Your kidneys and lungs balance the levels of carbon dioxide, Bilirubin, Total, and carbonic acid in the blood.

Low Bilirubin, Total levels may be observed in compensated respiratory alkalosis and metabolic acidosis. An elevation of the Bilirubin, Total level may be observed in compensated respiratory acidosis and metabolic alkalosis
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.1 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 0.3-1.0 mg/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 0.2-27.7 mg/dL
Critical Values > 15mg/dL
Units mg/dL
Test Methodology Quantitative Spectrophotometry
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations Interpretation requires clinical information and the other electrolytes.
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated; Light Sensitive
Specimen Stability 2 Days RT
7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Tietz Textbook of Clinical Chemistry. Edited by CA Burtis, ER Ashwood. Philadelphia, WB Saunders Company, 1999

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.