AST

Alternative Names
  • GOT
  • SGOT
  • Transaminase
  • SGOT
  • AST

Test Code: 4503

CPT: 84450
Tests Included AST
Use Measurement of AST is indicated in the diagnosis, differentiation and monitoring of hepatobiliary disease, myocardial infarction, accute liver cell damage, and skeletal muscle damage. AST may also be useful in identifying liver diseses including cirrhosis, viral hepatitis and carbon tetrachloride poisoning
Clinical Utility AST occurs in a wide variety of tissues including liver, heart, skeletal muscle, brain, kidneys, lungs, pancreas, erythrocytes and leucocytes. The highest concentrations are obsrved in liver, heart skeletal muscle, and kidney.

AST levels may be increased in viral hepatitis and liver disease associated with hepatic necrosis, with 20 to 50 fold elevations frequently encountered. Increased AST levels may be detected in cirrhosis, extrahepatic cholestasis, progressive muscular dystrophy, dermatomyositis, acute pancreatitis, haemolytic disease, gangrene, crushed muscle injuries and pulmonary emboli. Slight or moderate increases in AST levels may also be observed after ingestion of alcohol, or administration of drugs including penicillin, [rpgesterone, anabolic-androgenic steroids, salicylates or opiates.

Where recent myocardial infarction is suspected, AST has a diagnostic sensitivity of 96%, with a diagnostic sensitivity of 86% at 12 hours after onset of chest pain
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.1 mLs
Reference Ranges M ≥ 18 yrs old; < 50 U/L
F ≥ 18 yrs old; < 35 U/L
Analytical Measurement Range 4-734 U/L
Units U/L
Test Methodology Quantitative Enzymatic
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations Samples with extremely high enzyme activity (>12,000 IU/L or >200.04 µkat/L) may cause abnormally low readings
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 5 Days RT
7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Mild Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Tietz Textbook of Clinical Chemistry. Edited by CA Burtis, ER Ashwood. Philadelphia, WB Saunders Company, 1999
  2. Rej R. Aminotransferase in disease. Clin Lab Med. 1989 Dec; 9(4):667-687.

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.